Solid oils

Mango Butter - Refined

TheSoapery


Regular price £1.75

Mango butter is pressed from the kernels of the mango and is a light yellow coloured oil, and is solid and firm at room temperature. It is similar to shea butter in its qualities and consistency, however mango butter has a much more neutral scent.

Mango butter makes a great ingredient for hair or skin care recipes; from hot oil treatments to body butter. Harness the natural power of the mango to rejuvenate your skin using nothing more than natural ingredients and your own imagination!

Mango butter is rich in antioxidants, vitamins A and E. Mango butter melts at around 35C so in hot weather will start to soften.

Mango butter can be stored at room temperature, and is best kept somewhere out of direct sunlight and sealed.

 

Mango butter sometimes becomes gritty if it is melted and cooled too slowly, so try to cool your products quite quickly. Sometimes this happens in transit, if your mango butter seems too gritty upon arrival try heating until fully melted - keep it melted for a few minutes - and then pour into a tub and chill in a freezer until room temperature.

Customer Reviews

Based on 53 reviews Write a review

Related Products