Roman Chamomile Essential Oil

£9.39
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

What is roman chamomile essential oil?

Roman chamomile essential oil is steam distilled from the chamomile flower and has a sweet, apple like aroma.

The roman chamomile plant is a small white fragrant flower, similar to a daisy. It is an annual flower that can grow in the wild in most climates.

Origin and history

Chamomile is native to Morocco and Europe and has been used since the ancient times. In ancient Egypt it was used in medicine, tea and incense. It was also used as a part of an embalming oil to preserve Pharos.

It was found in hieroglyphics that chamomile was also used by women of nobility as a skincare treatment.

Chamomile was also seen as a sacred plant and was used by the Anglo Saxons for ceremonies as well as healing.

They used chamomile as an incense during celebrations and public gathering to create a fresh and fragrant atmosphere. Today, chamomile is a popular essential oil and is used in aromatherapy and cosmetics.

Blending suggestions

Roman chamomile essential oil has a sweet, fruity, apple like scent. It is a middle note and blends well with herbal, citrus and other floral essential oils.

Here are our favourite blends:

Woody, floral and slightly sweet blend:

4 drops Roman chamomile oil

4 drops Frankincense oil

4 drops Cedarwood oil

Sweet, floral blend:

5 drops Roman chamomile oil

5 drops Bergamot oil

5 drops Lavender oil

How to store chamomile essential oil

To store your chamomile essential oil, keep it sealed and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality. Make sure you keep all essential oils out of the reach of children.

Safety precautions

Chamomile essential oil is for external use only and should be kept our of reach of children. Avoid contact with the skin directly and do not ingest the oil as it is not food grade.

Dilute the essential oil in a carrier oil before it is applied to the skin. We recommend doing a patch test with the diluted oil to check for sensitive areas.

For safety information and safe dilution rates, use our technical documents found here.

FAQ’s

What is the INCI name for roman chamomile essential oil?

The INCI name for roman chamomile essential oil is anthemis nobilis

Where does chamomile oil originate from?

Our roman chamomile oil originated from Chile.

What is chamomile oil good for?

Roman chamomile oil is popular for its scent and can be used in a diffuser, perfume, aromatherapy and cosmetics. It is used in aromatherapy as it is said to have relaxing and calming properties.

Customer Reviews

Based on 18 reviews Write a review