100% Pure Argan Oil – Cold Pressed
What is Argan Oil?
Argan oil is the oil produced from the kernels of the argan tree, and is Moroccan in origin. Our argan oil is produced by cold pressing unroasted argan kernels at low temperatures, which preserves the natural state of the oil.
Our argan oil is 100% pure, golden in colour and has been lightly deodorised to create a natural scent. Argan oil has a low comedogenic rating and is suitable for most skin types, especially those with acne prone skin. Even better, it is absorbed well by the skin and has a non-greasy feel.
Properties of cold pressed argan oil
Argan oil is packed with vitamins, omegas, antioxidants and fatty acids, in particular vitamin E and oleic acid.
Moroccan argan oil is highly prized as an ingredient in almost every type of cosmetic, due to its moisturising and softening properties, low chance of clogging pores and its wonderful benefits in minimising stretch marks, signs of ageing and acne scars.
So what can you use cold pressed argan oil for?
• Create a natural beauty recipe for oily and acne prone skin.
• Looking for something special for your soap recipe? Argan oil can help
• Argan oil can be used as an ingredient in a recipe for the reduction of stretch marks, fine wrinkles and acne scars.
• Lip balms, nail treatments and whole body moisturisers can benefit from the addition of argan oil
• Widely known for its wonderful benefits for hair, argan oil can be used as an overnight deep conditioning treatment or as a simply leave-in conditioner if you are looking to nourish your hair naturally
• Argan oil is very unlikely to clog pores, so it is widely used in face treatments
To find the technical documents click here.