Coco-Caprylate/Caprate

£3.95
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

What is coco-caprylate/caprate?

Coco-caprylate/caprate is made by mixing the esters of fatty alcohols with caprylic acid and capric acid. The coco-caprylate/ caprate mixture is all derived from coconut oil.

It is a clear, lightweight liquid which has an oil like consistency. It is a common ingredient added in personal care products.

Coco caprylate/caprate is a good natural alternative to silicone oils for some recipes. However it doesn't always work as a substitute for silicones, so definitely test your recipe first!

What is coco-caprylate/caprate used for?

Coco-caprylate is a great emollient which helps soften and hydrate skin and hair. It absorbs quickly, leaving the skin and hair feeling silky and smooth. It can also improve the texture and feel of cosmetic products.

Coco-caprylate/caprate functions like an oil but without adding the weight and greasiness into a formulation. As a result it can be included in the oil phase of formulations.

It is suitable for all skin types including dry, oily and sensitive skin.

Coco-caprylate/caprate is commonly used in cosmetics such as moisturisers, creams, hair products, body oils, makeup and serums.