Coco Glucoside

£3.19
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

What is coco glucoside?

Coco glucoside is a non ionic surfactant and is derived from natural coconut oil and fruit sugars. It is a semi viscous liquid and is yellow to clear in colour.

Coco glucoside is a form of alkyl glucoside which is formed by mixing alcohols and sugar/ glucose.

A surfactant lowers the surface tension of two liquids to keep everything together. Coco glucoside is mostly used to keep ingredients together and improve the texture and viscosity.

What is coco glucoside used for?

Coco glucoside is used as a gentle cleansing agent and foaming agent. Compared to other surfactants, coco glucoside is one of the mildest surfactants. It is suitable for all skin types including sensitive skin.

Because it is a foaming agent, it is popular in foaming products like shampoo, soaps, bubble bath and shower gels.

It is also often used in cosmetic products like moisturisers, cleansers and body wash. It is also found in baby products as it is a natural and very gentle surfactant.