Hydroxyethyl Cellulose

£2.99
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Union Pay Visa

What is hydroxyethyl cellulose?

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a water soluble, white powder often used as a stabiliser and thickener in products like creams, lotions and shampoos. Hydroxyethyl cellulose is produced from natural cellulose which is sourced from cotton.


How to use hydroxyethyl cellulose

Hydroxyethyl cellulose must be fully dissolved in water to avoid any lumps. Mix the HEC into water gradually until the solution begins to thicken. The thickening process can take several hours but it can be sped up by gently heating the mixture in a water bath.


Hydroxyethyl cellulose properties

Hydroxyethyl cellulose doesn’t have any direct skin benefits but it helps the product work more effectively. Because hydroxyethyl cellulose is a stabiliser, it helps hold emulsions together. This means you can use it in your lotion and body butter recipes to add thickness and stability. 

It is also used as a thickening agent to create the desired texture and consistency for creams or lotions. Hydroxyethyl cellulose also creates a film over the skin, which allows the product to create a smooth and continuous layer across the skin. This leaves the skin feeling silkier and softer.


Hydroxyethyl cellulose viscosity

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is a non-ionic, water-soluble powder, which can be dissolved in both cold and hot water. The viscosity of our hydroxyethyl cellulose is 4100 cps. 


Hydroxyethyl cellulose safety

Hydroxyethyl cellulose is considered a safe product that can be used in hair and skincare products. It is generally used to stabilise and thicken recipes and this ingredient isn’t expected to irritate the skin.

Customer Reviews

Based on 2 reviews Write a review