Peppermint Essential Oil

£2.49
SKU: PEPP10

Peppermint Essential Oil

Mentha Piperita Oil

What is peppermint oil?

Peppermint oil is gotten from peppermint leaves. It is a pure essential oil containing over 40 different beneficial compounds including menthol.

Pure peppermint oil is commonly used in aromatherapy where it is diluted in a carrier oil and applied to the skin or inhaled through a diffuser or steam. Also, it is used as flavoring in beverages and foods, as well as a fragrance in cosmetics and soaps.

Peppermint oil is also used for different health conditions and can be taken topically as a skin ointment or cream.

How it’s made

Peppermint oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the peppermint plant and has a cooling, refreshing scent.

As with all our essential oils, our peppermint essential oil is 100% natural and contains no synthetic fragrance.

Benefits of peppermint oil

Peppermint oil is commonly used in cosmetics products for skin and hair. When applied topically, it helps improve chronic itching. It can also be applied on the skin to reduce itching during pregnancy.

Also, peppermint oil is used for hair treatment to improve the growth of long, healthy hair. It also kills germs and helps relieve pain.

How to use Peppermint oil

For diffusion, use three to four drops of peppermint oil in your preferred diffuser. Also, when used internally, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid.

For topical use, apply one to two drops to the specific area. Also, it’s advisable to dilute it with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity.

Cautions (Safety Note)

Peppermint oil is a fantastic natural ingredient but needs to be used with a little caution. Essential oils can sensitise skin and shouldn't be applied to the skin directly or consumed. Please consult a doctor before use if pregnant and always keep out of reach of children.

To find the technical documents click here.

Customer Reviews

Based on 76 reviews Write a review