What is Pumpkin Seed Oil?
Pumpkin seed oil is a dark coloured oil with a viscous consistency and is extracted from the seeds of the pumpkin. Pumpkin seed oil is often used in skincare, cosmetic and hair care products like body lotion, moisturiser, shampoo and conditioners.
Our pumpkin seed oil is cold pressed, which means that it has been extracted at below 35C. It hasn’t been deodourised or decolourised, which helps to keep the natural qualities of the oil intact.
Benefits of Pumpkin Seed Oil
Pumpkin seed oil is great for hydrating and moisturising skin. It is often used in skincare products like moisturisers, serums and lotions.
Pumpkin seed oil is high in two unsaturated fatty acids: Oleic acid and Linoleic acid. This is what gives pumpkin seed oil its moisturising power.
When pumpkin seed oil is used in cold process soap making it adds to the conditioning effect of the bar, and a little to the hardness and creaminess of the bar.
Pumpkin seed oil is popular in home remedies for hair loss or aiding hair growth.
Pumpkin Seed Oil for Hair
Pumpkin seed oil is popular in home remedies for hair loss or aiding hair growth. It is also great for increasing hydration in dry or damaged hair.
A 2014 study looked into the effects of pumpkin seed oil in men with androgenetic alopecia. The study found that the hair count increased 40% after 24 weeks, for the group using pumpkin seed oil. However, this study looked at the effects of taking pumpkin seed oil supplements, not applying pumpkin seed oil topically.
Another study found that pumpkin seed oil could potentially be used to help treat female pattern hair loss.
How to use pumpkin seed oil for hair
Create your own hot oil hair treatment at home with this simple recipe.
- Pumpkin seed oil 10ml
- Jojoba oil 10ml
- Mix your oils together in a heatproof dish.
- Gently heat the oils until they are warm to the touch, not hot.
- Test the temperature on your wrist before applying
- Massage small amounts into your scalp, and keep working until you’ve applied it to all of your scalp.
- Brush the oil through your hair
- Wait 15-30 minutes
- Wash your hair with shampoo
Pumpkin Seed Oil for Skin
Pumpkin seed oil increases firmness and hydration in the skin. It is rich in fatty acids which helps to hydrate it by restoring the skin's barrier, keeping the moisture in. It also contains Vitamins E and C which are great for brightening and renewing skin.
Pumpkin seed oil is also suitable for most skin types as it has a low comedogenic rating of 2, meaning there is a medium-low chance it will clog pores.
How to use pumpkin seed oil for skin
Try out our recipe below for a quick and easy skin treatment:
Organic shea butter 100g
Pumpkin seed oil 50ml
Jojoba oil 50ml
- Melt your shea butter in a microwave, or in a bowl over boiling water
- Add all of your pumpkin seed oil and jojoba oil to the melted shea butter, and stir it to combine.
- Remove from the heat and place in the fridge to cool
- Once the mixture is looking like it is starting to set, get your mixer or whisk ready and give it a mix for 5-10 minutes. It should reach a light, creamy consistency
- Apply thinly, a little goes a long way!
To find the technical documents please click here.
What does pumpkin seed oil smell like?
Pumpkin seed oil has a relatively mild scent, similar to fresh seeds. However it is a relatively neutral scent and isn’t overpowering.
What is the saponification value for pumpkin seed oil?
The saponification value for pumpkin seed oil is between 188 and 198, with an average of 192.
For NaOH the SAP value is 0.137 and for KOH it is 0.192
What is the pumpkin seed oil INCI?
The INCI name for pumpkin seed oil is cucurbita pepo (pumpkin) seed oil