What is Hyaluronic acid powder?
Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the body, particularly around the eyes and joints. Our hyaluronic acid is made from bacterial fermentation. It is a fine white powder, often used for its humectant properties which draws in moisture and hydration to all skin types.
Our hyaluronic acid powder has a molecular weight of 700 - 1000 KDa, which is also classed as low molecular weight.
A molecular weight that is between 80 - 1,000 kDa is most beneficial for skin. A molecular weight that is higher than 1000 kDa or lower than 80 kDa may cause irritation or inflammation on the skin.
What is Hyaluronic acid powder used for?
Hyaluronic acid powder is very popular in cosmetic products as it helps retain moisture in the skin. It is used in cosmetic products such as moisturisers, hair conditioners, eye creams and facial serums. It applies smoothly without feeling heavy or oily on the skin.
Due its ability to prevent moisture loss in the skin, hyaluronic acid is commonly found in antiaging serums and creams. It is said to reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Hyaluronic acid is suitable for all skin types including acne prone skin, sensitive skin and dry skin. With prolonged use, the skin can appear smoother and plumper. It is also claimed to strengthen the skin which can increase the healing time for wounds and other skin irritations.
What is the INCI name for hyaluronic acid?
The INCI name for Hyaluronic acid is Sodium Hyaluronate.
How do you use Hyaluronic acid powder?
Hyaluronic acid powder is water soluble and should be diluted between 0.01% to 2%. When the powder is added to water it creates a gel like consistency.