What are SCI flakes?
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate also known as SCI, is a gentle surfactant which adds high foaming and cleansing properties to a cosmetic formula. SCI typically comes in flake, noodle or powder form.
Our Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate comes in the form of flakes, which are off-white in colour.
Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate is created by reacting fatty acids derived from coconut oil and palm oil with sodium isethionate.
What are SCI flakes used for?
Sodium cocoyl isethionate is a popular surfactant used in many personal care products such as soap bars, facial cleansers, liquid soaps, shower gels, bath bombs and shampoos.
As sodium cocoyl isethionate has a high foaming ability, it can produce a stable, velvety lather that is suitable for cleansing products which aim to to remove dirt, oil and any build up.
Due to its gentle lather, it leaves the skin feeling hydrated and soft without irritation.