What is vegetable glycerin?
Vegetable glycerin is a viscous, clear and odourless liquid. It is derived from a combination of soy and coconut oil.
Vegetable glycerin is obtained through a process called hydrolysis, in which the oils go through an extraction process with water at high pressure and temperature.
This makes the chemical bonds break causing the glycerin to split from the fatty acids and be absorbed by the water. The result is then distilled to increase the purity of the vegetable glycerin.
What is vegetable glycerin used for?
Vegetable glycerin is popular ingredient in many skin care and hair care cosmetics such as, creams, soaps, moisturisers, conditioners, lotions and shampoos.
Vegetable glycerin acts as an emollient and humectant which helps attract and retain moisture in the skin and hair.
Due to its soothing properties, vegetable glycerin is commonly used in recipes to for sensitive, dry or irritated skin types.