Calendula Officinalis Flower & Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil
Calendula, otherwise known as Calendula Officinalis, is a marigold plant that can flower almost all year round in milder climates, which is why the Romans called it calendula the ‘Calendar flower’.
How is calendula oil made?
Calendula Oil is made by infusing the flowers from the marigold plant in sunflower oil and has been historically used to create ointments, for healing wounds. Nowadays, calendula oil is used as an ingredient in balms, creams, lotions and even soap-making due to its excellent healing properties.
Calendula Oil originates from the UK and is golden yellow in colour. The calendula herb is infused into sunflower oil to control the aroma profile and acts as a nutritious carrier oil for the natural herb, which is what makes this formulation super moisturising and nourishing.
What is calendula oil used for?
Calendula oil is suitable for all skin types and it make the perfect ingredient in your homemade beauty formulations. Think lip care products, body lotions, face creams and more!
Origin & History
Calendula oil is extracted from the Marigold plant, native to southwest Asia, western Europe and the mediterranean. However, the exact origin of the Marigold plant is unknown. It was commonly used to dye fabric, food, and cosmetics in ancient civilizations.
Today, calendula oil is used in skincare recipes that are designed to soothe irritated skin and heal minor skin damage.
Calendula oil has a neutral colour and scent so it is really easy to blend with any other carrier oil.
How to Store Your Oils:
Keep calendula oil sealed, dry and out of direct sunlight.
Calendula Infused oil is generally skin safe and does not require any special precautions. However, we suggest keeping it out of reach of children. If you have sensitive skin, we recommend doing a patch test on a small part of skin before using it.
You can find the technical documents for our calendula oil here
What is calendula infused oil good for?
Calendula is used in cosmetics as it has many healing properties. It is a good ingredient for very sensitive skin, and to help skin heal. A 2019 study found calendula extract to improve the recovery from inflammation and it was beneficial for wound healing.
Calendula works best in cream, ointments and balms as it is rich in fat soluble ingredients, adding most of the oils' beneficial qualities to the products. A 2013 study shows using Calendula ointment, with aloe vera, considerably increased wound healing.
What is calendula infused oil?
Calendula infused oil is extracted from the Marigold plant and infused in sunflower oil. Our calendula oil is around 5% calendula and 95% sunflower oil.
Is calendula oil good for skin?
Calendula infused oil is good for all skin types including people with sensitive skin. It has numerous benefits like reducing acne, eczema and skin irritations. It will improve the overall appearance of your skin and keep skin hydrated. A study in 2011 shows Calendula is effective for the treatment of acne.
What essential oil goes well with calendula?
Our calendula infusion has a neutral scent, so you can add any scent you like! Try a couple of our favourites:
Sweet and citrusy geranium blend
3 drops Geranium oil
3 drops Sweet orange oil
2 drops Cedarwood oil
Musky floral patchouli blend
7 drops Patchouli oil
3 drops Ylang Ylang oil
3 drops Lavender oil
3 drops Rose geranium oil
To see the full range of technical documents available for our calendula oil, click here