What is organic refined coconut oil?
Organic refined coconut oil is pressed from the flesh of organic coconuts. It is white in colour with a soft, creamy consistency. Our organic refined coconut oil has been deodorised to remove the strong coconut scent.
Our organic refined coconut oil is certified organic by the Soil Association. We are inspected annually to make sure we comply with their strict regulations.
What can refined organic coconut oil be used for?
Coconut oil is a very common ingredient used in a range of cosmetic products such as moisturisers, body butters, creams, hair masks, lotions and conditioners.
As our organic refined coconut oil has a neutral scent, it is ideal for cosmetic recipes that require the natural benefits of the oil without the coconut aroma.
Coconut oil has a comedogenic rating of 4 meaning it is likely to clog pores, so it may not be suitable for acne prone skin. Due to its soothing and hydrating properties, it is commonly used for dry or sensitive skin types.
When coconut oil is used in cold process soap making it adds a lot of hardness, cleansing and bubbling to the bar. It also adds a little conditioning and creaminess to the bar.
How to make your own skin treatment with coconut oil
500g organic refined coconut oil
350ml sweet almond oil
Essential oils (optional)
Measure the shea butter and refined organic coconut oil in a bowl.
Gently melt the butters over boiling water or in the microwave.
Mix the sweet almond oil into the melted butters.
Once fully combined, leave the mixture to cool in the fridge.
When it looks like it is starting to set, whisk the mixture to create a fluffy and creamy consistency.
Now your skin treatment is ready to use!
What is the origin of refined organic coconut oil?
Our organic coconut oil originates in the Philippines.
What is coconut oil INCI name?
The INCI name for coconut oil is Cocos Nucifera Oil.