Sweet Almond Carrier Oil
What is sweet almond oil?
Sweet almond oil is extracted from almonds and is light golden in colour. Our sweet almond oil is refined and has no natural scent.
Sweet almond oil is an ingredient for almost every type of skin or hair treatment you can imagine! From hot oil hair treatments, to soaps and lip balms. You can create it all starting right here!
Almond oil general benefits
Sweet almond oil is a great source of vitamin E, which is great for skin and hair care.
Historically, almond oil had been used in Ancient Chinese, Ayurvedic and Greco-Persian schools of Medicine to treat dry skin conditions such as psoriasis and eczema.
Benefits of almond oil for skin
Sweet almond oil has great moisturising properties and it is often used in creams and body lotions.
It can also be used in recipes for sun creams as it has potential properties that help protect skin against UV rays. A 2007 study found that almond oil prevented the damage caused by UV irradiation and also found it reduced the photoaging process.
Sweet almond oil is a fantastic carrier oil. This means that sweet almond oil is perfect for diluting essential oils and absolutes before applying to skin for massage or aromatherapy.
Benefits of almond oil for hair
Sweet almond oil is said to help hydrate and improve hair health. These claims are usually based on sweet almond oil’s high vitamin E content. Creating a hair treatment with sweet almond oil will certainly help replenish your hair’s oil content if it is depleted. However, whether this leads to healthier hair is uncertain.
How to use almond oil
Almond oil can be used in skincare recipes for products like lotion bars, creams, lip balms and moisturisers. There are many recipes that include almond oil, like our cocoa lotion bar recipe, the whipped body butter and the winter body yogurt.
What is almond sweet oil good for?
Sweet almond oil is a fantastic ingredient in skin and hair treatments, and it is also one of the most popular bases for massage oil.
Is sweet almond oil good for your skin?
Sweet almond oil is great in a skin treatment because it can help moisturise your skin
Can I use sweet almond oil on my face?
Sweet almond oil has a comedogenic rating of 2. This means that most people can use face treatments containing sweet almond oil without blocking their pores.
What is the difference between almond oil and sweet almond oil?
When people refer to almond oil in cosmetics, they are almost always talking about sweet almond oil.
Sweet almond oil is referred to as sweet to distinguish it from bitter almond oil. Bitter almond oil is produced from a different species of almond tree.
However you won’t find a carrier oil that is produced from bitter almonds. You may find bitter almond essential oil, but it isn’t very common.
Is sweet almond oil good for hair loss?
We haven’t seen any good evidence to suggest that sweet almond oil is effective against hair loss.
Where can I find the technical documents?
To find the technical documents click here.