What is organic rosehip oil?
Organic rose hip seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the fruits, also known as the hips. The oil is orange to red in colour with a natural scent.
It is rich in essential fatty acids and vitamins which help lock in moisture and improve skin and hair health.
Our organic rosehip oil is certified organic by the Soil Association. We are inspected annually to make sure we comply with their strict regulations.
Organic rosehip oil for skin
Organic rosehip seed oil is used in skincare products like lotions, creams, moisturisers, serums and face oils. It is widely used for skin hydration and its brightening properties. With regular use it is claimed to smooth scars and even out the complexion.
Our rose hip seed oil is also suitable for everyday skincare, especially for ageing, dehydrated and sensitive skin. Due to its comedogenic rating of 1, rosehip oil is also suitable oily skin and acne prone skin.
Make your own face oil with rosehip oil
Measure the organic rosehip oil, jojoba oil and pomegranate oil in a jug.
Mix the oils together until fully combined.
Pour the mixture into a bottle of your choice and it is now ready to use!
Organic rosehip oil for hair
Organic rosehip oil is used in haircare to hydrate and condition the hair and scalp. It can also help reduce oil production on the scalp.
Make a your own hair treatment with rosehip oil
Measure the castor oil, macadamia oil, neem oil and rosehip oil in a jug.
Mix the oils all together until fully combined.
Now the hair treatment is ready to apply!
We recommend massaging this into the scalp before a shower and washing it out with shampoo.
What is the INCI name of organic rosehip oil?
The INCI name for our organic rosehip oil is rosa canina seed oil.
Where does organic rosehip oil originate from?
Our organic rosehip oil originates from Chile & Bulgaria.