Avocado Butter

£3.29
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Union Pay Visa

What is avocado butter?

Avocado butter is produced by combining refined avocado oil, hydrogenated vegetable oil and tocopherol. It is a solid butter with a fairly soft consistency. Avocado butter is pale yellow to white in colour with a neutral scent.

Avocado butter for skin and hair care

Avocado butter is a popular ingredient in cosmetics such as creams, soaps, moisturisers, body butters and hair masks. This rich vegetable butter is is packed with fatty acids, vitamin A and vitamin E. It also melts easily on application which makes it an ideal addition to products designed to melt away in the bath or moisturise the skin and hair.

Avocado butter works well for brittle and dry hair as it can help strengthen and hydrate the hair. Even more, with regular use in hair care, it conditions the scalp and helps to promote healthy hair growth. It offers a moisturising and softening effect on the hair, which helps to untangle and condition hair whilst adding shine and strength.

Avocado butter is a great emollient and is very nourishing, especially for those with dry and more mature skin types. When added to massage blends, avocado butter helps to keep the skin looking radiant and supple. It can be combined with other butters like mango butter and shea butter to make an amazing body butter. 

How to make a body butter with avocado butter

Ingredients

Method

  1. Measure out the avocado butter and coconut oil.

  2. Melt the butters in a bowl over boiling water or in the microwave.

  3. Mix in the sweet almond oil until fully combined.

  4. Leave the mixture to cool in the fridge until it looks like it's starting to set.

  5. Now whisk the mixture until it has a similar look to whipped cream.

  6. Once whipped, put the mixture into a tub or jar ready for use!

FAQ's

What is the INCI name for avocado butter?

The INCI name for avocado butter is persea gratissima oil, hydrogenated vegetable oil and tocopherol.

Where does avocado butter originate from?

Our avocado butter originates from Spain.

Customer Reviews

Based on 80 reviews Write a review