What is organic extra virgin coconut oil?
Our raw coconut oil is cold pressed from the flesh of organic coconuts. Virgin coconut oil has a soft, butter like consistency with a typical coconut scent.
Our organic virgin coconut oil is certified organic by the Soil Association. We are inspected annually to make sure we comply with their strict regulations.
What can organic extra virgin coconut oil be used for?
Pure coconut oil has great moisturising properties and is used in a wide variety of cosmetic products. It is popular in soaps as it adds lather and bubbles in the formulation.
It also has a low melting point of around 24°C, so it has a good glide and can add slip to a cosmetic recipe.
It is ideal for dry and sensitive skin types as it is soothing and hydrating. It has a comedogenic rating of 4 meaning it is likely to clog pores, so it is not recommend for acne prone skin.
Coconut oil is also commonly found in hair care products to nourish and soften the hair and scalp. It is found in products like hair masks, shampoo, conditioner and hair treatments.
How to make your own skin treatment with coconut oil
500g organic, extra virgin coconut oil
350ml sweet almond oil
Essential oils (optional)
Melt the shea butter and raw coconut oil in a bowl over boiling water or in the microwave.
Once your oils are melted, mix in the sweet almond oil.
Once combined, cool the mixture in the fridge.
When it starts to set, use an electric whisk to create a fluffy creamy consistency.
Put the mixture into a tub or jar of your choice and now it is ready to use!
What is the origin of organic virgin coconut oil?
Our coconut oil originates in the Philippines.
What is the INCI name of extra virgin coconut oil?
The INCI name for coconut oil is Cocos Nucifera Oil.