Candelilla Wax

£2.99
SKU: CANDWAX25

What is candelilla wax and where does it come from?

Candelilla wax is a wax that is derived from the leaves of the Candelilla shrub, native to Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico. The plant is cut and left to dry and then boiled. The crude wax rises to the surface of the water and is then skimmed. For the next step, the wax goes through a refining process as to create the final product.

Candelilla wax is 100% pure, has a natural wax like aroma and is yellow in colour, very similar in appearance with beeswax. This is why it is often used as a vegan alternative to beeswax.

What are some of the benefits of candelilla wax?

Candelilla wax is packed full of nutrients and comes with a lot of benefits. It is very stable and easy to work with, has a low melting point, which makes it the perfect addition to formulations where a high melting point is not desirable.

Candelilla wax can serve as a thickening and hardening agent, a synthetic free emollient and a nourishing skin conditioner. This ingredient can be used in a recipe to bind ingredients together, whilst also creating a vegan formulation that is easily absorbed into skin.

What can candelilla wax be used for?

Candelilla wax is a vegan alternative to beeswax or other non-natural waxes and can be used for candle making, soap making and also in the preparation of various products such as: lipsticks, lip gloss, mascaras, lotion bars and creams. 

Candelilla wax is also known to function as a barrier agent which avoids the loss of moisture, making it an ideal ingredient in creating hair care products, such as hair conditioners and treatments.