Castor Oil

£6.09
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Union Pay Visa

What is Castor Oil?

Castor oil is a viscous yellow-coloured oil with a neutral scent, commonly used in recipes for soap, and skin and hair treatments. Castor oil has an unusual fatty acid profile, and is a valuable ingredient to any natural skincare recipe. 

Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant, a native to tropical areas of Asia and Africa. The oil is usually extracted from the seeds before going through the heating process. This heating process deactivates the toxic enzymes within the oil, allowing it to be used safely. 

Our castor oil is 100% pure and hexane free.

Using Castor Oil for Hair and Skin Care

Castor oil is especially well suited to being used as an ingredient in hair treatments, it is one of the few oils that seems to suit treatments aimed at any hair type.

It can be used as a natural moisturiser, as well as to support normal hair growth of even eyebrows and eyelashes. Buy Castor Oil from us and give it a try now!

To find the technical documents click here.

Customer Reviews

Based on 152 reviews Write a review