Meadowfoam Seed Oil

£3.89
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Union Pay Visa

What is meadowfoam seed oil?

Meadowfoam seed oil is extracted from the seeds of the meadowfoam plant (limnanthes alba plant). The oil is yellow in colour with a neutral scent. Our meadowfoam oil has been cold pressed and refined.

Meadowfoam acts as an emollient by locking moisture into the hair and skin. It is a carrier oil and is easily absorbed into the skin, without leaving a greasy feeling.

It is also a very stable oil so it has a long shelf life and can increase the longevity of other oils mixed with it.

Meadowfoam has a unique long chain fatty acid composition of mostly 5-Eicosenoic, 3,5-Docosadienoic acid, and Erucic acid.

Meadowfoam seed oil for skin

Meadowfoam oil has great moisturising properties and can be easily absorbed into the skin. It is rich in fatty acids that help promote healthy skin.

Meadowfoam is commonly used in skin care products like creams, moisturisers, body butters, lotions and massage oils.

When meadowfoam seed oil is used in cold process soap making it adds to the conditioning properties of the bar.

Meadowfoam has a comedogenic rating of 1 meaning there is a low chance it will clog pores. It is also suitable for all skin types including oily, sensitive and dry skin.

How to make your own skin treatment

Ingredients

Method

  1. Melt your shea butter and coconut oil into a bowl using a microwave or in a bowl over boiling water.

  2. Once the oils are melted, add your meadowfoam oil.

  3. Mix the oils and butters together and leave to cool in the fridge until it starts to set.

  4. When ready, whisk the mixture for 5 to 10 minutes to create a whipped consistency.

  5. Now your skin treatment is ready to use!

Meadowfoam seed oil for hair

Meadowfoam seed oil is a great oil for hydrating the hair and scalp. It can be found in many hair care products like conditioners, hair masks and shampoos.

Because of its high amount of long chain fatty acids, it can also help extend the shelf life of less stable ingredients in haircare formulations.

The emollient properties of meadowfoam help lock in moisture to the hair. This can improve hair health by reducing brittle, frizzy, dull and dry hair.

Try our hair treatment with meadowfoam oil

Ingredients

Method

  1. Mix all of the carrier oils together in a bowl.

  2. Once fully combined, pour the mixture into a bottle of your choice.

  3. Now it is ready for use!

FAQ’s

What is the INCI name for meadowfoam oil?

The INCI name from meadowfoam oil is Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil.

Where does our meadowfoam oil originate from?

Our meadowfoam oil originates from the USA.

Saponification value of meadowfoam oil

The saponification value for meadowfoam is between 164.0 – 176.0, with an average of 167.46

For NaOH the SAP value is 0.119 and for KOH it is 0.167

Customer Reviews

Based on 1 review Write a review