What is nettle powder?
Nettle powder derives from ground dried leaves of the stinging nettle plant. It is a fine powder that is green in colour.
Stinging nettles are grown around Europe, Asia, North America and North Africa. Traditionally stinging nettles had a variety of uses including herbal remedies, medicine and food. They also have a long history of use in cosmetics for skincare benefits.
What is nettle powder used for?
Nettle powder is used in cosmetics such as creams, cleansers, soaps and body lotions for its soothing properties. Nettle powder is also used in haircare products like shampoos and conditioners as it is said to help keep hair strong, healthy and shiny.
In addition, nettle powder can be used as a natural green colourant in cosmetics.
Where does nettle powder originate from?
Our nettle powder originates from the United Kingdom.
What is the INCI name for nettle powder?
The INCI name for nettle powder is Urtica Dioica.