What is Papaya Seed Oil?
Papaya seed oil is extracted by pressing the seeds of the papaya fruit. It is yellow in colour with a neutral scent.
Papaya seed oil is known for being packed full of essential fatty acids which makes it a great addition for cosmetic products. It contains a high content of oleic acid, with smaller amounts of palmitic and linoleic fatty acids.
When papaya seed oil is used in cold process soap making it adds a conditioning effect to the soap. Also increasing the hardness and creaminess of the bar.
How to use Papaya Seed Oil for Skin
Papaya seed oil is widely used in skin care products such as creams, serums, lotions and moisturisers. It is a light and non greasy oil that can be easily absorbed into the skin.
Make your own skin treatment with papaya oil
Gently heat the shea butter until fully melted in a microwave, or in a bowl over boiling water.
Combine the papaya oil and jojoba oil into the melted shea butter.
Place the mixture into the fridge to cool.
Once the mixture is cool and starting to set, whisk for around 5 to 10 minutes. This should reach a whipped and creamy consistency.
Now your skin treatment is ready to apply!
How to use Papaya Seed Oil for Hair
Papaya seed oil is added to hair care products to improve overall hair health. It can be used in hair masks and hair treatments. It has great conditioning and moisturising properties.
Make your own hair treatment with papaya oil
Measure out the castor oil, macadamia oil, papaya oil and vitamin E oil into a jug.
Blend all of the oils together until fully combined.
Pour the mixture into you chosen bottle and apply! We recommend applying the treatment half an hour before a shower. Massage a small amount onto the scalp as a little goes a long way!
What is the INCI name for papaya seed oil?
The INCI name for papaya oil is Carica Papaya Seed Oil.
Where does our papaya seed oil originate from?
Our papaya seed oil originates from Mexico.
What is the saponification value for papaya seed oil?
The saponification value for papaya seed oil is between 180 and 200 with an average of 190. For NaOH the SAP value is 0.135, and for KOH it is 0.190