Olive Squalane Oil

£2.95
SKU: OLSQUAL10

What is plant derived Squalane?

Olive Squalane is plant derived from olive oil. It contains the largest percentage of squalene among the commonly known vegetable oils. It has been produced through a process called hydrogenation.

Our Olive Squalane originates from Spain and is a clear, odourless liquid that is soluble in other natural oils and water, which makes for a useful ingredient to use in a recipe for beauty formulations. Even better, it is a very stable substance and has a long shelf life due to its nature.

How does Olive Squalane work on the skin?

Squalane is a natural emollient that deeply moisturizes the skin from inside out. It penetrates pores at a cellular level, without making it heavy on the skin, perfect for all skin types alike. The deep absorption of this product helps to promote new cell growth, whilst protecting against moisture loss.

The molecular structure of the oil and our skin are similar, as it’s said that squalene is naturally produced by our skin until mid 20’s, hence why it is absorbed into the lipid layers of the skin so quickly and works well even for sensitive, dry or oily skin.

Properties of Squalane Oil:

Olive squalane has powerful antioxidant properties, which means it can improve the appearance of your skin, fade the look of skin imperfections, such as dark spots, fine wrinkles and give your skin a well deserved boost of moisture and an overall glow if used consistently.

Olive squalane is really the ingredient that we cannot stop raving about. It can be used at up to 100% in your beauty formulation or it can be used in place of another carrier oil. Either way, this amazing product will help nourish your skin from within, leaving it silky smooth.

Customer Reviews

Based on 4 reviews Write a review