What is Amla oil?
Amla oil is derived from the fruit amla. Once the amla has been harvested and cleaned, it is submerged in sunflower oil to create a natural infusion. The infused oil is yellow in colour and has a musky aroma.
The amla fruit, also known as the Indian gooseberry, is native to India. Amla oil is popularly used in cosmetics like shampoo, conditioner, massage oils, skin treatments and hair treatments.
What is Amla oil used for?
Amla oil is rich in vitamin c and contains high amounts of linoleic and oleic fatty acids. The nutrients in amla oil keeps the skin hydrated and promotes healthy hair. It also provides conditioning and hydrating properties to hair and scalp.
Amla oil is a good option for skin care products as it has a low comedogenic rating of 1. This means it is suitable for most skin types including oily or acne prone skin.
How to make your own hair treatment with amla oil
Weigh your castor oil, amla oil, hemp and neem oil in a bowl.
Mix the oils together until fully combined.
Now pour the mixture into a bottle and apply to your hair!
What is the INCI name for amla oil?
The INCI name for amla oil is Emblica Officinalis Fruit & Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil.
Where does our amla oil originate from?
Our amla infused oil originates from the UK.