Babassu Oil

£2.95
SKU: BABASSU25

Orbignya Oleifera Seed Oil

What is Babassu oil?

Babassu oil is extracted from the kernels of the Babassu tree, originating from Brazil. At room temperature Babassu oil is smooth and similar to butter in consistency. As the temperature rises the oil liquefies, very similar to coconut oil. Babassu oil absorbs easily into the skin if used in a skin treatment recipe.

What will my Babassu oil look like?

Babassu oil is cream in colour and has a very neutral scent. This allows you to have complete control over the final colour and scent of your finished product.

What is Babassu oil good for?

Due to its low comedogenic rating, skin softening and fast absorbing nature, Babassu oil would be a great addition to any skincare recipes for most skin types. Babassu oil is highly versatile and is often used in skin treatments for eczema, psoriasis and inflamed skin.

Babassu oil is rich in antioxidants and fatty acids that can also help with natural, dry hair and can even promote hair growth. It's loved in hair care recipes due to its protective emollient properties.

Babassu oil has similar properties to coconut oil and palm oil and can also be used in soap making.