What is Comfrey Oil?
Comfrey is a herb native to Europe and Asia. Comfrey oil is made by infusing the leaves and roots of a comfrey plant with a carrier oil. Our comfrey oil is infused in sunflower oil.
Medicinal plants, like symphytum officinale, were traditionally used for their healing benefits. The comfrey root and leaf were used in natural medicines and remedies. It was believed to heal muscle sprains, bruises, burns and joint inflammation.
Today, comfrey leaf and comfrey root is made into an oil or comfrey root extract. This herb is used in many ointments and creams to heal wounds, muscle soreness and bruises.
Comfrey Oil for Skin
Comfrey oil is used in skincare treatments for its moisturizing and nourishing benefits. Symphytum officinale is also widely claimed to be beneficial for healing skin.
Try our easy skin treatment recipe with comfrey oil:
Organic shea butter 100g
Comfrey oil 50ml
Jojoba oil 50ml
Melt the shea butter in the microwave or in a bowl over boiling water.
Once fully melted, mix in the comfrey oil and jojoba oil until combined.
Remove from the heat and leave to cool in the fridge.
Once the mixture is starting to set, whisk for 5 - 10 minutes. This should create a creamy consistency.
Now apply your skin treatment in small amounts!
Make your own Comfrey Massage Oil
To make a massage oil with comfrey, we recommend blending a few drops of essential oils to the comfrey oil.
For a balancing and calming massage oil, dilute 10ml clary sage essential oil into 1L of comfrey oil.
For a cooling and refreshing massage oil, dilute 10ml peppermint essential oil into 1L of comfrey oil.
What is the INCI name for comfrey oil?
The INCI name for our comfrey oil is Symphytum Officinale Leaf & Helianthus Annuus.
What does comfrey oil look and smell like?
Comfrey oil is golden yellow to green in colour and has a neutral scent.