What is Kaolin clay?
Kaolin clay is a soft white powder that becomes smooth and creamy when added to water. There are many colours of kaolin clay, however white kaolin clay is the most gentle and most commonly used in cosmetics.
It is a naturally occurring substance primarily made up of the mineral kaolinite. Kaolin clay is formed by the chemical weathering of rocks and is mined all over the globe.
History and Origin
Kaolin clay is named after the hill in China (Kao-ling) where it was mined for centuries. It's known as china clay or white clay as it was used in China more than ten thousand years ago to make fine white porcelain.
Kaolin clay was popular for its use in filling and coating paper and the ceramics industry. Today, kaolin clay is also used in many cosmetics due to its gentle effect for both normal and sensitive skin.
What is kaolin clay used for?
Kaolin clay is often used in skin care products like face masks, exfoliators and scrubs. The clay helps to absorb excess oil on the skin as well as draw out impurities, leaving the skin refreshed and balanced.
Kaolin clay is suitable for all skin types like including dry, oily, mature skin and sensitive skin.
How to make your own face mask with kaolin clay
Mix the water and honey together in a bowl.
Add the kaolin clay and charcoal powder into the mixture and mix.
Once fully combined, mix in the jojoba oil until there are no lumps
Now your face mask is ready to use!