What is myrrh essential oil?
Myrrh essential oil is extracted through steam distillation from the resin of the myrrh tree. The essential oil is orange to brown in colour and has a sweet, earthy aroma.
The myrrh tree (Commiphora myrrha) is a spiny tree that grows in dry climates. A myrrh tree produces a resinous sap that has been used for essential oils, perfumes and medicines for many years. They are symbolic in various cultures and religions for healing, purification and sacrifice.
Origin and history
Myrrh essential oil is native to the Middle East and Northeast Africa and was recorded to have been traded overseas in the first century BC.
It has been used for over 5000 years and is a popular essential oil in history. Traditionally, myrrh essential oil has been used in medicine to treat fungal infections, treat wounds and inflammation.
Myrrh oil is also a symbol of purity and was used in religious ceremonies in ancient Egypt, Greece and Rome. It is mentioned in the bible as a holy anointing oil and embalming oil.
Myrrh essential oil has a spicy, sweet and woody aroma that is often blended with spicy and citrus essential oils. It is also used as a middle note in blends.
It blends well with other spicy essential oils like sandalwood, frankincense or clove. Some floral and citrus essential oils include bergamot, orange, geranium and lavender essential oil.
Here are some bends with myrrh essential oil:
Woodsy and citrus blend:
2 drops orange oil
2 drops myrrh oil
2 drops frankincense oil
Sweet, floral blend:
2 drops lavender oil
2 drops myrrh oil
2 drops bergamot oil
Woodsy and spiced scent:
3 drops myrrh oil
2 drops sandalwood amyris oil
3 drops orange oil
How to store myrrh essential oil
Myrrh oil needs to be kept in a cool, dry place and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading overtime and help prolong the quality. Ensure to keep all essential oils out of the reach of children.
Myrrh essential oil should not be applied to the skin directly as this could cause irritated skin. Make sure to dilute myrrh oil in a carrier oil before applying topically.
We recommend doing a patch test on a small area of skin to make sure there is no irritation or sensitive areas. Our essential oils can not be used internally and are suitable for cosmetic uses only. Ensure the essential oils are kept out of reach of children.
What is myrrh essential oil INCI name?
The INCI name for myrrh oil is commiphora abyssinica.
Where does our myrrh essential oil originate from?
Our myrrh oil originates from Somalia.
What is myrrh oil good for?
Myrrh oil can be used in aromatherapy and is said to help provide a calming affect. Myrrh essential oil can also be used in diffusers, perfumes and soap for its sweet and spicy scent.
Myrrh oil is used in many cosmetic products like moisturisers, serums and face masks. It is often used in skin care products for dry skin, sensitive skin and irritated skin.