Olive Wax

£2.99
SKU: OWAX25

Hydrogenated vegetable oil, Olea Europea Fruit oil and Tocopherol

What is Olive Wax?

Olive wax is produced through a process called hydrogenation by blending different fractions extracted from olive oil. The result is a hard wax, very similar to beeswax and an excellent vegan substitute.

Olive wax flakes are white to ivory in colour and have a natural scent. This plant based wax is prized for its moisturising and lubricating properties and delivers numerous skin and hair benefits.

What are some of the properties of olive wax?

Olive wax leaves a velvety non-oily feel on the skin, almost like a protective layer that restricts moisture loss, whilst also enhancing the suppleness of your skin. When used to create hair care products, olive wax acts as a conditioner to improve silkiness and static control. Even better, it doubles as a deep conditioner for a healthy looking scalp.

With a similar melting point to beeswax (approximatively 65°C), olive wax is used in cosmetic formulations as a thickener and stability enhancer.

Applications

Olive wax is a reliable ingredient that can be used in a variety of formulations, such as candles, hair waxes, lip care products, hair conditioner, leave in/rinse off hair masks. In skin care formulations, olive wax is commonly used to create creams and lotion, balms and moisturising lotion bars.