Kokum Butter – Organic

£3.95
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Shop Pay Union Pay Visa

What is organic kokum butter?

Organic kokum butter is extracted from the kokum tree. It is a hard butter and is off white in colour with a neutral scent.

It can be used as a substitute for cocoa butter, shea butter or mango butter. Organic kokum butter melts just over room temperature at 37– 40°C.

Kokum butter is high in essential fatty acids like stearic acid and oleic acid. Its high fatty acid content helps keep skin healthy and reduce damaged skin.

What can organic kokum butter be used for?

Organic kokum butter is often used in cosmetics as it is very moisturising and is a non greasy emollient. It can be used in body butters, lip balms, creams, lotions and body balms.

When organic kokum butter is used in cold process soap making it adds to creaminess and hardness of the soap. It also adds a small amount of conditioning to the bar.

It has a low comedogenic rating of 0, which means it will not clog pores. It is suitable for all skin types including oily and acne prone skin.

How to make your own body butter with kokum butter

Ingredients

Method

  1. Melt the organic kokum butter and coconut oil in a bowl over boiling water or a microwave.

  2. Once melted, add the sweet almond oil and mix.

  3. Allow the mixture to cool slightly and place into the fridge or freezer.

  4. When the mixture starts to set, take the bowl out ready for whipping.

  5. Whip the mixture until it reaches a light and fluffy consistency.

  6. Place into a container of your choice and it is ready to use!

FAQ’s

What is the INCI name for organic kokum butter?

The INCI name for our organic kokum butter is garcinia indica seed butter.

Where does our organic kokum butter originate from?

Our kokum butter originates from India.