Patchouli Essential Oil – Organic
Pogostemon Cablin Leaf Oil (Organic)
Organic patchouli essential oil is steam distilled from the dried leaves of the organcially grown patchouli flower. Native to Indonesia, the oil is dark in colour and has a rich earthy and yet sweet aroma.
Origin & History
Patchouli is native to southeast Asia and It was mainly used in medicine and as a natural insect repellent to protect fabrics. In the 19th century the plant was introduced to England, where it became popular for its fragrance and was used to perfume a room.
In the 1960’s, patchouli essential oil was used more in perfumes and more innovative uses started to be explored. It is still popular today as a classic fragrance in cosmetics.
Organic patchouli essential oil has a musky and earthy scent and is a base note.
For more information about essential oil notes and blends click here.
Here are a couple of our favourite blends:
Sweet citrus musk:
4 drops Grapefruit oil
3 drops Organic Patchouli oil
1 drop Organic Ylang Ylang oil
Floral musk blend:
7 drops Organic Patchouli oil
3 drops Organic Ylang Ylang oil
3 drops Organic Lavender oil
3 drops Organic Rose geranium oil
How to Store Your Oils:
To store your organic patchouli oil, make sure to keep it sealed and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality.
Make sure you keep your patchouli essential oil out of the reach of children.
Our organic patchouli essential oil is produced from patchouli flowers that are grown without any synthetic pesticides or fertilisers. This reduces the amount of chemicals used in the production of the essential oil.
Our patchouli essential oil is 100% organic and certified organic by the Soil Association. We are inspected annually to make sure we comply with their strict regulations.
Organic patchouli oil should be diluted with a carrier oil before skin application as it can cause skin irritation and sensitivity. Our patchouli oil is not suitable for consumption or any internal use and should be stored out of reach of children.
For safety information and safe dilution rates, use our technical documents found here.
The safe dilution rates are given in the IFRA document. There are different dilutions for different applications, for example soaps and shampoos are category 9. There is a full list of the IFRA categories and what they mean on the last pages of the IFRA document.
What is patchouli essential oil good for?
Organic patchouli essential oil is great to use in aromatherapy and cosmetics because of its therapeutic properties. A 2020 study showed that patchouli essential oil can be helpful in reducing stress.
A 2014 study assessed the protective effects of Patchouli oil on skin and found that patchouli essential oil is useful in preventing photoaging.
Organic patchouli oil is also great to use in cosmetics like hair treatments and soaps for its natural fragrance.
What does patchouli smell like?
Organic patchouli essential oil has an earthy, sweet, and spicy scent to it, making it a popular ingredient in perfumes, and cosmetics.
Does patchouli oil help you sleep?
Patchouli essential oil is often used by people who struggle to sleep. We’ve heard anecdotal evidence that this is effective, but we haven’t seen any scientific evidence.
To see the full range of technical documents for our organic patchouli essential oil, click here