Witch Hazel

£2.25
SKU: WITCH10

Hamamelis Virginiana Water (86%) & Alcohol (14%)

How is Witch Hazel made?

Witch Hazel is extracted from the twigs of Hamamelis Virginiana Linne tree and then steam distilled. Witch Hazel originates from USA and has a 14% alcohol concentration.

This popular antiseptic ingredient is clear in colour with a natural scent, suited to use in a formulation where you do not want to affect the scent or colour of the finished product.

Witch Hazel uses:

Witch Hazel has astringent properties and is particularly beneficial for those with oily/combination skin as it removes excess oil from skin.

Being a versatile ingredient, Witch Hazel can be used in a recipe for cosmetic formulations for a skin toner/cleanser, cream, shaving lotions.

Witch Hazel has anti-irritant and soothing properties, particularly if used after shaving, or to treat insect bites and skin inflammations. Can be used in a recipe to treat blemishes and pimples.

Safety features:

We do not recommend over using this product without diluting it first, as it can dry out your skin.

If used by itself, please patch test first and if you experience sensitivity, stop using. Do not use internally.