What is Arnica Oil?
Arnica oil, also known as arnica montana, is native to Europe, Siberia and North America. Arnica montana is a flowering perennial herb that grows in mountain regions.
The oil is produced by infusing the arnica montana flower with carrier oils. Our arnica oil is infused in sunflower oil and is often used in products like lotions, ointments, creams and massage oils.
Arnica Oil for Skin
Arnica oil has great moisturising properties for dry skin. It can be used in massage oils for its skin benefits and it is said to help relieve aches and pains.
Try our moisturising skin treatment recipe:
Organic shea butter 100g
Arnica oil 50ml
Jojoba oil 50ml
First melt the shea butter in the microwave or over boiling water.
Mix the arnica oil and jojoba oil into the shea butter.
Once fully combined, remove from the heat and leave to cool in the fridge.
When the mixture has started to set, whisk for 5 - 10 minutes until it is a creamy consistency.
Now you can add your skin treatment to your container and apply in small amounts!
Make your own Arnica Massage Oil
To make a massage oil, we suggest mixing a few drops of essential oils to the arnica oil.
For a calming and uplifting massage oil, dilute 10ml bergamot essential oil into 1L of arnica oil.
For a relaxing, refreshing massage oil, dilute 10ml eucalyptus essential oil into 1L of arnica oil.
Arnica oil for bruises
Arnica is commonly used for its skin healing properties including bruising. There are mixed studies for the benefits arnica has for bruises.
Some studies found small effects for the bruises, but other studies found there to be no change. More research is needed to support these claims.
What does arnica oil look and smell like?
Our arnica oil is yellow in colour and has a mild scent.
What is the INCI name for arnica oil ?
The INCI name for arnica oil is Arnica Montana Flower Extract & Helianthus Annuus Seed Oil.