What is arrowroot powder?
Arrowroot powder is a light and fine starch that is made from the dried root of the arrowroot plant, also known as Maranta Arundinacea. When arrowroot is harvested, it looks very similar to other plants like cassava, yucca and kudzu.
What is arrowroot powder used for?
Arrowroot powder is mainly used in bath bombs to help bind the ingredients together and create a fantastic skin feel.
More generally though, arrowroot powder can be used as a thickening agent in cosmetic products like moisturisers, creams and lotions. It is also used in creams or moisturisers to help absorb excess oils on the skin.
Arrowroot powder is a good substitution for cornstarch or talc in most recipes.
What does arrowroot powder do in bath bombs?
Arrowroot powder is used in bath bombs as it can bind all of the ingredients together. It also helps to hold the shape of the bath bomb when it is added to water.
Arrowroot powder has many benefits for the skin and is often used in products like moisturisers, creams, lotions and bath bombs. Arrow root is great for oily skin as it can help absorb excess oil on your face and body so that your pores don’t get clogged up with dirt, keeping the skin clear and healthy.