What is Cucumber seed oil?
Cucumber seed oil is cold pressed from the cleaned and dried seeds of cucumbers. It is yellow in colour with a fresh earthy aroma.
Cucumber seed oil contains a good level of omegas and fatty acids. It is known for its emollient and protective properties.
Cucumber seed oil is used in a variety of cosmetic products for adding moisture. It can be used in products such as soaps, face masks, massage oils, creams, lotions and serums.
How to use Cucumber seed oil for skin
Cold pressed cucumber seed oil has natural skin conditioning properties. It is suitable for many skin types, including dry skin and sensitive skin.
Cucumber seed oil has a comedogenic rating of 1 which means it is very unlikely to clog pores.
Make your own skin treatment with cucumber seed oil
In a bowl over boiling water or a microwave, slowly melt the shea butter.
Mix the cucumber seed oil and jojoba oil into the shea butter.
Once fully combined, remove from the heat and leave to cool in the fridge.
Once the mixture is starting to set, whisk for around 5 - 10 mins or until it becomes a light, creamy consistency.
Now your skin treatment is ready to apply!
How to use Cucumber seed oil for hair
Cucumber seed oil is used in hair masks and hair treatments to hydrate and moisturise hair.
Make your own hair treatment with cucumber seed oil
Weigh out all your ingredients.
In a bowl mix the oils together until fully combined.
Now you can our the mixture into your bottle, ready for use!
What is the INCI name for cucumber seed oil?
The INCI name for cucumber seed oil is Cucumis Sativus seed oil.
Where does our cucumber oil originate from?
Our cucumber seed oil originates from Poland.