What is Fenugreek oil?
Our Fenugreek seed oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the fenugreek plant. The oil is orange in colour with a slightly spicy aroma.
Fenugreek is a annual fragrant herb and is part of the pea family. It is cultivated in southern Europe, western Asia and northern Africa where it has been used as a natural treatment since the ancient times.
Fenugreek oil also contains high amounts of linoleic acid, with smaller amounts of linolenic and oleic fatty acids.
Fenugreek oil for skin
Fenugreek oil is commonly used in skin care products such as body oils, moisturisers and massage oils.
It is often used in cosmetics as it acts as a great emollient, keeping the skin supple and smooth. Fenugreek oil also helps to promote a strong skin barrier ensuring the skin is hydrated and healthy.
Fenugreek oil can be used in soap making for an added moisturising and soothing effect. Due to its high fatty acid content, fenugreek oil helps keep skin protected.
How to make your own skin treatment with fenugreek oil
Weigh your shea butter into a bowl and melt in the microwave.
Add the fenugreek oil and jojoba oil to the melted shea butter.
Mix the oils and butter together until fully combined.
Now place the mixture into the fridge to cool.
Once the mixture is looking like it is starting to set, whisk for 5 to 10 minutes or until it creates a whipped consistency.
Now your skin treatment is ready to use!
Fenugreek oil for hair
Fenugreek oil is a popular ingredient in many hair care products like shampoos, hair masks, hair oils and conditioners. It is known for improving hair health as it is claimed to thicken and nourish the hair.
Make your own hair oil with fenugreek
Measure your castor oil, hemp, neem and fenugreek oil into a jug or bowl of your choice.
Mix the oils together until they are fully combined.
Now apply the hair treatment to the scalp and hair!
What is the INCI name for fenugreek oil?
The INCI name for fenugreek oil is Trigonella Foenum-Graecum Seed Oil.
What is the origin of fenugreek oil?
Our fenugreek oil originates from Egypt.