Jojoba Oil - Golden, Organic, Cold Pressed

£3.49
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Union Pay Visa

Jojoba Oil – Golden, Organic, Cold Pressed

What is Organic Jojoba Oil?

Organic Jojoba oil is extracted from the seeds of the jojoba bush. Our organic Jojoba oil is produced in Israel and is extracted by cold pressing only, it is 100% pure, golden in colour and has a neutral scent.

Organic jojoba oil is produced from jojoba plants that have been grown without chemical pesticides or fertilisers. This helps to protect local wildlife and biodiversity because the use of artificial pesticides are a major reason for insect decline.

Organic cold pressed jojoba oil is different to refined jojoba oil. The main difference is that cold pressed jojoba oil is golden in colour, and refined jojoba oil is colourless. This is due to the fact that refined jojoba oil is decolourised, but cold pressed jojoba oil maintains its natural golden colour.

Technically a liquid wax, the oil has a thin consistency and as with all our organic oils, our organic golden jojoba oil is certified by the Soil Association. We are inspected annually to make sure we meet their strict quality standards.

Origin & History of Organic Jojoba Oil

Organic jojoba oil was first discovered in the 1700’s in Arizona and California. It was traditionally used as a herbal remedy for wound healing. In the 1960’s, jojoba oil was first used in cosmetic products and was later studied in depth for its healing properties

Organic golden jojoba oil grew in popularity and is now harvested around the world. It is predominantly grown in places like Argentina, Australia, Israel, Mexico, Peru and the United States.

Benefits of Organic Jojoba Oil for Skin

Pure jojoba oil is great for oily skin types as it helps to balance the natural oils without clogging pores. It is also a good oil for dry skin as it is easily absorbed into the skin and has amazing moisturizing properties. 

Organic jojoba oil is often used for its anti-inflammatory and healing properties. A 2011 study looked into the healing effect of jojoba oil and found it could be used to help treat minor wounds. Another study shows pure jojoba oil has anti-inflammatory properties which suggests jojoba oil can help reduce skin acne and irritation. However, we think more research is needed in this area

Benefits of Organic Jojoba Oil for Hair

Jojoba oil is popularly used in hair care products like shampoo and conditioners as it may help protect and nourish it. Organic jojoba oil can be great for hair because of its moisturizing properties.

Organic cold pressed jojoba oil is very heat stable, so it is great in a hot oil hair treatment. The high Erucic Acid content of organic jojoba oil also helps to create a silky hair feeling.

How to use Organic Jojoba Oil for Hair

Make your own hair treatment with organic jojoba oil using this simple recipe:

Ingredients:

Method

Measure your oils into a jug, mix thoroughly for a few minutes until well combined, then pour into a bottle.

How to use it

Apply half an hour before a shower, and then wash out with shampoo. 

A little goes a long way! Pour a penny-sized amount into your palm, rub your hands together and then massage evenly throughout your hair. Try not to put it all in one spot!

If you apply too much, your hair will feel greasy after washing with shampoo. It’s always best to use little and often, instead of using loads all in one go!

How to use Organic Jojoba Oil for Skin

Organic jojoba oil can be used in many skincare recipes and products. It is often used in cosmetic products like moisturizers and body lotions. 

Organic jojoba oil can be used in our recipe on how to make your own hand treatment

FAQs

How is organic jojoba oil made?

Organic jojoba oil is pressed from the seeds of the jojoba shrub at temperatures below 35C. It is then filtered before being packed into steel drums. Then we bottle it for you!

Our organic jojoba oil is grown without the use of synthetic pesticides and is certified organic by the Soil association.

Is organic jojoba oil good for hair loss?

It is often suggested that jojoba oil can be used to help treat hair loss or help hair grow faster. However, we're not convinced as we have not found any scientific studies to prove this.

Is organic jojoba oil comedogenic?

Organic jojoba oil has a comedogenic rating of 2 which means there is a low chance it will clog pores and can be used on oily skin types.

Is organic jojoba oil good for acne?

Yes, pure jojoba oil has been found to have anti-inflammatory properties which can help reduce acne. A recent study in October found the long term use of jojoba oil improved the skin by reducing the secretion of sebum.  This is especially helpful for oily and acne prone skin types.

What is better, argan oil or jojoba oil?

Both jojoba oil and argan oil have great properties for the skin. Both jojoba oil and argan oil have great moisturizing properties for the skin and are non comedogenic

Argan oil is often used on dryer skin types as it is richer in fatty acids, whereas jojoba oil can be used for oily, acne prone skin as it can be absorbed quickly and might help balance oil production.

However, if you find that jojoba oil clogs your pores, then we recommend trying argan oil instead.

How to tell if jojoba oil is pure?

Our organic golden jojoba oil is 100% pure and natural. Pure cold pressed jojoba oil should be golden in colour with a neutral scent. 

Organic jojoba oil should have a high Eicosenoic acid content of between 65% and 80%, and a Erucic acid content of between 10% and 22%. Lower concentrations of these fatty acids could indicate potential adulteration.

Organic cold pressed jojoba oil should have low quantities of oleic and palmitic fatty acids of below 15% and 3% respectively. Higher concentrations of these fatty acids could indicate adulteration too.

Due to the fact that organic jojoba oil is technically a liquid wax, it has a lower density than many oils. Our jojoba oil has a density of between 860g/L and 880g/L. Higher values of density could also indicate adulteration with other vegetable oils.

How to make jojoba massage oil?

Pure jojoba oil is a great base for a massage oil, as it is highly nourishing and easy to absorb. Unlike other oils, jojoba oil leaves the skin feeling soft and smooth without leaving a greasy or oily feeling. 

To make your own jojoba massage oil, use this simple recipe below.

Ingredients:

Method:

Blend the oils together thoroughly until combined. Then pour into a bottle, and get ready for a massage!

Customer Reviews

Based on 140 reviews Write a review