What is kelp powder?
Kelp is a fast growing algae that can be found in cool, shallow salt waters around the world. It is a specie of seaweed that is harvested, dried and processed into a powder. The final result is a fine powder that is green in colour with a typical seaweed scent.
Kelp provides a rich source of nutrients and absorbs minerals, such as iodine, from the sea water.
What is kelp powder used for?
Kelp powder is a great product for skincare due to its added nutrients for the skin. It can be used in many cosmetic products such as soaps, face masks, body scrubs, lotions and creams.
Kelp powder is used for its exfoliating benefits. It works well as a gentle exfoliator in soap and skincare products as it can help brighten and smooth the skin.
Kelp powder can also be used to add a natural green hue to cosmetic products.
Is kelp powder the same as seaweed?
Seaweed refers to a wide variety of different marine based species of plants and algae that grow in salt water, whereas kelp is a type of seaweed.
What is the INCI name for kelp powder?
The INCI name for kelp powder is Ascophyllum Nodosum.
Where does our kelp powder originate from?
Our powdered kelp originates from France.