Neroli Essential Oil

£3.99
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Union Pay Visa

What is Neroli Essential oil?

Neroli essential oil is steam distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. It is also known as the orange blossom essential oil.

It takes around 1000kg of orange blossoms to produce 1kg of pure neroli oil. Our neroli essential oil is blended with other natural citrus oils to recreate the scent of 100% pure neroli essential oil.

Neroli essential oil has a sweet, floral aroma.

Origin and History

In ancient Egypt, neroli was used for its medicinal uses and spiritual benefits. The neroli tree was thought to have been brought to Europe by the Arabs from the Middle East.

Neroli essential oil became popular at the end of the 17th Century because of princess Anne Marie Orsini. She introduced the scent as a fashionable fragrance and used it on her gloves and her baths.

It is said the scent was named after the Italian town Nerola, to pay homage to the town's princess.

Blending suggestions

Neroli essential oil has a fresh, sweet and floral aroma. It is a top note and blends well with essential oils like lavender, bergamot, chamomile, cedarwood and clary sage.

Here are our favourite neroli blends:

Citrus and herby blend:

10 drops Lemon oil

10 drops Bergamot oil

5 drops Neroli oil

5 drops Rosemary oil

 

Sweet floral blend:

3 drops Neroli oil

3 drops Lavender oil

2 drops Chamomile oil

How to Store Your Oils

Make sure to keep your essential oils sealed and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality. Ensure you keep the neroli essential oil out of the reach of children.

Safety precautions

Rosemary essential oil is for external use only and must not be applied to the skin directly. Essential oils are not food grade and should be kept our of reach of children.

Essential oils must be diluted in a carrier oil before applying to the skin. We recommend doing a patch test with the diluted oil to check for skin irritation.

For safety information and safe dilution rates, use our technical documents found here.

FAQs

What is the INCI name for neroli essential oil?

The INCI name for neroli oil is Citrus aurantium amara flower oil and parfum (natural fragrance).

What is neroli essential oil good for?

Neroli essential oil is also often used in diffusers, perfumes, aromatherapy and room sprays. The scent is said to be calming for the mood and help reduce stress.

It is also used for its sweet fragrance in cosmetic products like soap, lotions, conditioners, shampoos and moisturisers.

Customer Reviews

Based on 34 reviews Write a review