Olive Oil - Pomace
What is Olive Pomace Oil?
Pomace olive oil is a golden to green coloured oil with a neutral scent. Olive pomace oil is extracted using solvent extraction from olive pulp after the first press.
Benefits of Olive Pomace Oil
Olive pomace oil is a great oil for moisturising skin and is popularly used in cosmetic and soap making products. It is also good for dry skin as it helps nourish and rejuvenate the skin.
It is recommended to be used to heal damaged and dry skin. A recent study in 2021 that looked into the restoring effects of olives and found that it contains antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties which can help heal minor skin problems.
How to use Olive Pomace Oil
Olive pomace oil can be used in soap recipes for added moisturising properties. It is also recommended to add some olive oil to a bath to help soothe and reduce dry skin. Olive pomace oil is commonly used in creams, lotions and lip balms and can be added to your own recipes.
Olive Pomace Oil FAQs
Is olive pomace oil better than olive oil?
Olive pomace oil is an unscented, more affordable oil compared to other olive oils like virgin olive oil. It also contains a higher level of vitamin E than other olive oils, making it a great ingredient in cosmetics for your skin.
Pomace olive oil is the most popular choice for soap making.
What is olive pomace oil used for?
Olive pomace oil is often used for cosmetic products like lotions, soaps and moisturisers.
What other types of olive oil are there?
We also offer organic extra virgin olive oil which has been certified organic by the Soil Association
To find the technical documents click here.