What is Panthenol?
Panthenol is a crystalline, white powder derived from pantothenic acid. Panthenol converts to vitamin B5 when applied to the skin which is why it is also known as Pro vitamin b5.
Panthenol is a common ingredient found in personal care products created for hair, skin and nails. It is often used in products such as lotions, moisturizers, serums, shampoos, conditioners, nail treatments and hand creams.
What is panthenol used for?
Panthenol is a humectant, which attracts moisture to the skin and hair. It is also an emollient which helps retain moisture in the skin and hair. The combination of these properties can help to create a deeply hydrating product.
Panthenol is used in skin care products to keep the skin soft, smooth and improve elasticity. It is also used in cosmetic products that focus on aiding the skin's healing processes.
Panthenol is suitable for all skin types including dry, oily, sensitive, combination and irritated skin.
Panthenol is used in hair care products for its softening and strengthening properties. It can add moisture and protection to the hair shaft which can prevent breakage. It is also a great addition in hair products that aim to add a shine.
How to use panthenol?
Panthenol can be added to both the heated water phase of formulations and the water phase of non heated processes.
Panthenol is soluble in water, ethanol, methanol and propylene glycol. It is insoluble in vegetable oils, mineral oils and fats.
Recommended usage rates:
Facial & body lotions - 0.2% to 1.0%
Rinse-off hair conditioner - 1% to 5%
Leave-in hair conditioner - 0.1% to 0.5%
Hair serum - 0.3% to 1.0%
Anti-aging serum - 0.4% to 2%
After-sun lotions - 0.5% to 2.0%