What is rosemary essential oil?
Rosemary essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the rosemary plant. It is clear to light yellow in colour with a herbaceous and woody scent.
Rosemary is an aromatic evergreen shrub and is part of the mint family. It is a very popular herb found in many foods, cosmetics and medicinal remedies.
Origin and history
Rosemary essential oil is native to the Mediterranean regions and has been used for medicinal and spiritual uses for many years.
It is said the name originates from the Virgin Mary, as she placed her cloak over the plant changing the blossom from white to blue. The plant was then associated with the name “Rose of Mary", becoming rosemary over time.
Rosemary has a long history of being used to improve memory and concentration. Rosemary essential oil is still used today in aromatherapy to improve mood.
Rosemary essential oil has a fresh, herbaceous and earthy scent. It is a middle note and blends well with essential oils like lavender, peppermint, lemongrass, orange and geranium.
Here are a few blends with rosemary oil:
Sweet, floral and herbal blend:
5 drops Rosemary oil
2 drops Ylang ylang oil
5 drops Lavender oil
Citrusy and floral blend:
5 drops Rosemary oil
2 drops Orange oil
4 drops Lavender oil
Fresh, herbal and woody blend:
3 drops Rosemary oil
6 drops Eucalyptus oil
3 drops Tea tree oil
How to store rosemary oil
Ensure to keep your essential oils sealed and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality. Make sure you keep the rosemary essential oil out of the reach of children.
Rosemary essential oil is for external use only and must not be applied to the skin directly. Make sure to dilute the oil in a carrier oil before it is applied to the skin.
Essential oils are not food grade and should be kept our of reach of children. We recommend doing a patch test with the diluted oil to check for sensitive or irritation.
For safety information and safe dilution rates, use our technical documents found here.
What is the INCI name for rosemary essential oil?
The INCI name for rosemary essential oil is Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Oil.
Where does rosemary oil originate from?
Our rosemary essential oil originates from Tunisia
What is rosemary oil good for?
Rosemary essential oil is popular in aromatherapy for energising and uplifting moods. It can be used in a diffuser, bath or room spray.
It is also great in soap, shampoos, lotions, conditioners and hair treatments. Rosemary oil is also said to benefit hair growth, you can read more about our research into this here!