Origin and History
Sage essential oil (Salvia officinalis oil) is native to the Mediterranean regions. It was used for culinary purposes and in traditional medicine.
Salvia comes from the Latin word "salvere," which means "in good health". Sage was praised for its many benefits and it was considered to be sacred and important to live a healthy life.
Traditionally, it was used in medicines to treat respiratory and digestive systems. Today, sage essential oil is used in aromatherapy and cosmetic products for its health benefits.
Sage essential oil has a strong herbaceous and earthy scent. It blends well with scents like cardamom, rosemary, clary sage, frankincense, lavender and lemon.
Here are some of our favourite blends:
Sweet, citrusy and woody scent:
9 drops Fir Needle oil
2 drops Sage oil
5 drops May Chang oil
7 drops Lemongrass oil
3 drops Clary sage oil
Woodsy, earthy and slightly sweet blend:
6 drops Sage oil
6 drops Rose geranium oil
6 drops Cinnamon oil
6 drops Sweet orange oil
Fresh floral and sweet blend:
2 drops Sage oil
3 drops Geranium oil
2 drops Lavender oil
1 drop Peppermint oil
How to Store Your Oils
To store your sage essential oil, make sure to keep it sealed and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading over time and help prolong the quality.
Make sure you keep the oil out of the reach of children.
This essential oil is for external use only. Make sure to keep out of reach of children as it can be toxic if swallowed. Do not use sage oil during pregnancy or breastfeeding.
We suggest doing a small patch test with diluted essential oil to make sure you are not sensitive to it. This is to avoid an allergic reaction to the product.
Like all essential oils, sage needs to be blended with a carrier oil before applying to the skin. We recommend that the maximum dilution used on the skin is 0.4%, or 4ml of sage oil per 1 litre of carrier oil.
What is sage essential oil?
This variety of sage oil is also known as Dalmatian sage. Sage essential oil is steam distilled from the sage herb. The oil is pale yellow in colour with a strong herby and earthy aroma.
What is the different between clary sage and sage oil?
Sage (salvia officinalis oil) is often confused with clary sage oil (salvia sclarea). Yet, these essential oils come from different plants and both have a very different scent.
The main difference between the two oils is their scent. Clary sage essential oil has a sweet and herby aroma. Whereas sage essential oil has a stronger more earthy aroma.