Beef Tallow

£2.99
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Union Pay Visa

What is beef tallow?

Beef tallow is the fat rendered from beef. Our beef tallow (also known as beef fat) is sustainably produced as it is a by product of the meat industry.

When solid, beef tallow looks similar to coconut oil. At room temperature, tallow is white in colour, neutral in scent and has a waxy texture. When heated, tallow becomes a golden liquid and has an oily consistency.

What is beef tallow used for in cosmetics?

Beef tallow is often used for its moisturising properties in cosmetic products such as moisturisers, lip balms, creams and lotions. It is a natural and rich source of saturated fat, which helps to protect and strengthen the skin.

Many soaps today are made using vegetable oils and natural butters. However, beef tallow was an essential ingredient in traditional soap making.

In soap making, beef tallow contributes to the hardness, creaminess and conditioning of the bar. It also contributes a small amount to the cleansing and bubbling properties of the soap.