Apricot Kernel Oil
The apricot tree originates from Asia, where it is thought to have been first cultivated around 2000 BC. Today, most apricots are produced in Turkey or the Middle East.
Apricot kernel oil is extracted from the seeds, or kernels, of apricots. The flesh of the apricot fruit is used for food, and the kernels would otherwise go to waste. This is why apricot kernel oil is an upcycled product.
What is Apricot Kernel Oil?
Apricot kernel oil is a light carrier oil. It is yellow in colour with a neutral scent, and has a light consistency.
Apricot kernel oil is used widely in soap making, and in skin and hair treatment recipes. Also suitable for use as a massage oil, apricot kernel oil is a popular substitute for sweet almond oil.
Benefits of Apricot Kernel Oil
Apricot oil is great for the skin as it can be easily absorbed, helping to nourish and moisturize the skin. It also moisturises and hydrates the hair, making it a common ingredient in hair products.
Apricot oil is high in two unsaturated fatty acids: Oleic acid and Linoleic acid. It is these two fatty acids that give apricot oil its moisturising properties. When apricot oil is used in cold process soap making, it contributes to the conditioning effect of the soap, but doesn’t add to the hardness.
How to use Apricot Kernel Oil for Hair
Apricot oil is a great ingredient to use in hair care as it helps to draw in moisture to the hair and can soothe the scalp. It is commonly used in hair products like shampoo or conditioners as it benefits both the hair and the scalp.
Apricot oil is rich in fatty acids which helps keep the hair hydrated and seal in the moisture. It also contains nutrients like vitamins A and E, which can help promote hair and scalp health.
Make your own hair treatment with apricot oil
Measure your oils into a jug, blend them together and then pour into a bottle.
How to use it
Try applying this hair treatment about half an hour before a shower. Then wash it out with shampoo.
Apply a small amount only, a little goes a long way! Start by pouring an amount the size of a 2p coin into your palm. Rub this between your hands and then massage into your scalp and hair. If you have longer hair you will need a little more, but don’t add loads!
You will get much better results applying small quantities regularly than drenching yourself in it once!
As with all recipes, it’s a good idea to test for sensitivity on a small part of your scalp before spreading it all over!
How to use Apricot Kernel Oil for Skin
Apricot oil has great moisturizing and hydrating properties, which is perfect for skincare products like creams, lotions or moisturizers. It has a comedogenic rating of 2, making it perfect for combination and dry skin types.
A 2019 study found that apricot kernel oil has antioxidant properties. The antioxidant properties in apricot oil help keep skin healthy as it prevents damage and rejuvenates the skin.
Make your own skin treatment with apricot oil
- Melt your shea butter in a microwave, or in a bowl over boiling water
- Add all of your apricot oil and jojoba oil to the melted shea butter, and stir it to combine.
- Remove from the heat and place in the fridge to cool
- Once the mixture is looking like it is starting to set, get your mixer or whisk ready and give it a mix for 5-10 minutes. It should reach a light, creamy consistency
- Apply thinly, a little goes a long way!
Make your own Apricot Massage Oil
To create your own apricot massage oil, we’d recommend blending your apricot oil with your favourite essential oils.
For a cooling, refreshing massage, dilute 10ml peppermint essential oil into 1L of apricot kernel oil.
For a relaxing, calming massage, dilute 10ml lavender essential oil into 1L of apricot kernel oil.
How to make Apricot Cuticle Oil
- Weigh out your apricot oil and jojoba oil, and blend them together.
- In a separate container, weigh your essential oils and blend them into your apricot/jojoba mixture.
- Mix thoroughly until combined.
- Take a small amount and apply to your cuticles. Enjoy!
What does apricot oil smell like?
Apricot oil doesn’t smell like apricots, it has a very neutral scent. When you use apricot oil in your skin or hair care recipe, you can add your own scent with essential oils.
What is apricot oil INCI?
The INCI of apricot oil is Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
What is saponification value for apricot oil?
The saponification value for apricot oil is between 185 and 195, or 190 on average.
For NaOH the SAP value is 0.135, and for KOH it is 0.190