Avocado Oil - Refined

£2.65
Quantity

Free shipping for all orders within mainland UK

30-day money back guarantee

Shop with confidence
256-bit encrypted, Level 1 PCI compliant technology powered by Shopify.

American Express Apple Pay Diners Club Discover Maestro Mastercard PayPal Union Pay Visa

Avocado Oil - Refined

This avocado oil is refined, which means that it doesn't carry the strong avocado scent that you find in virgin avocado oil. 

Refined avocado oil is best suited for use in massage, skin or hair treatments where you don't want to effect the scent or colour of the finished product but you are still looking for a luxury oil with a great moisturising feel.

     

    Origin & History

    Refined avocado oil is pressed from the flesh of an avocado, native to Mexico. It was discovered in 5000 BC and later brought to Italy and France. The avocado quickly spread across the Mediterranean and became a popular addition to their diets.

    In the 16th to the 19th century, the fruit was brought to Spain, Brazil, Indonesia, South Africa, Australia and the US. The extraction of avocado oil has been recorded to have started in the early 20th century.

    In 1942, the avocado oil was extracted through the solvent extraction method, but was inedible and was mainly used in cosmetics. This method produces a highly refined oil and it is still used in hair products, face creams and other cosmetics.

    How to Store Your Oils

    Refined avocado oil should be sealed and stored in a cool, dry place, away from direct sunlight.

    Benefits

    Avocado oil is rich in fatty acids and antioxidants that help to promote wound healing and overall skin health. A study in 2013 investigates the effectiveness of avocado oil for wound healing. Another study shows avocado oil is great for dry, damaged, or chapped skin. 

    Avocado oil is also rich in vitamins A, B1, B2 and D.

    FAQs

    What is refined avocado oil?

    Refined avocado oil is expeller pressed from the avocado fruit. It is then filtered and refined so that it doesn't carry the strong avocado scent that you find in virgin avocado oil. This is ideal as an ingredient in cosmetic products as it won't add an unwanted scent or colour.

    Does avocado oil clog pores?

    Avocado oil is said to reduce pore size and remove impurities from the skin over time. However, it may still clog pores and has a comedogenic rating of 3. It is great for hydrating skin and is suitable for drier acne prone skin types.

    Is avocado oil good for skin?

    Avocado oil contains vitamins that help to moisturise and nourish skin.  A 2011 study shows avocado oil can help to soothe and heal skin.

    Avocado oil also has anti-inflammatory effects, which can help to reduce the redness and inflammation associated with acne. Another study shows avocado oil has anti inflammatory and antioxidant properties.

    Does avocado oil have SPF?

    We don’t recommend using avocado oil as sun protection, however it can be effective in an after-sun recipe.

    A 2011 study looks into the effects of treating sun damage and different oils sun protection.

    Technical documents

    To see the full range of technical documents for our avocado oil, click here


    Customer Reviews

    Based on 78 reviews Write a review