What is Cupuacu Butter?
Cupuacu butter is cold pressed from the seeds of the Cupuacu tree. The cupuacu plant grows in the Amazon rainforest and is native to Brazil.
The butter is uniquely fragrant, it has a slightly bitter chocolaty aroma and has a firm but soft consistency.
Cupuacu butter belongs to the same family as cocoa butter and is similar in colour and scent to cocoa butter. However, cupuacu butter is much softer in texture than cocoa butter, making it a better substitute for the likes of shea butter or mango butter.
What can cupuacu butter be used for?
Cupuacu butter can be used for different skin and hair types and is used in cosmetics such as creams, hair care treatments, body butters, hair masks, and conditioners.
Cupuacu butter is used in skin care products for its moisturising properties. It can increase skin hydration and help the skin retain moisture, which is great for dry skin types. It has a fast absorption rate which leaves a silky, non greasy finish on the skin.
Cupuacu butter is also great for hair care as the butter is packed with fatty acids which help to repair, nourish and increase overall softness.
How to make your own body butter with cupuacu butter
500g cupuacu butter
350ml sweet almond oil
Essential oils (optional)
Gently melt the cupuacu butter and coconut oil together in a bowl.
Once fully melted, mix in the sweet almond oil until fully combined.
Allow the mixture to cool slightly and place into the fridge or freezer.
When the mixture starts to look slushy, take the bowl out ready for whipping.
Using an electric whisk or hand whisk, whip the mixture until it reaches the consistency of whipped cream.
Once the body butter has been whipped, place the mixture into a tub or jar ready for use!
What is the INCI name for cupuacu butter?
Theobroma Grandiflorum Seed Butter