What is kokum butter?
Kokum butter is obtained from the fruit kernels of the kokum tree. The butter is white in colour with a neutral scent.
Kokum butter is solid at room temperature but absorbs well into the skin on application without leaving a greasy residue. It has a high melting point of 37–40°C.
In terms of texture, kokum butter is a relatively hard butter which can add thickening and hardening properties to cosmetic products. It can be used as an substitute to cocoa butter.
What is kokum butter used for?
Kokum butter is often used in cosmetic products like body butters, lotions, creams, moisturisers, balms, shampoo and soaps.
Kokum butter is rich in fatty acids with high amounts of oleic and stearic acid which makes it a nourishing butter. It has a high vitamin E content which helps improve skin, hair and scalp health. It can also help to restore moisture and relieve irritated and inflamed skin.
When used in cold process soap making, kokum butter adds to the creaminess and hardness of the bar. It also contributes a small amount of conditioning to the soap.
Kokum butter has a comedogenic rating of 0 which means it is unlikely to clog pores. This makes it ideal for all skin types including acne prone skin, dry skin, sensitive skin and damaged skin.
How to create your own body butter with kokum butter
200g kokum butter
100g mango butter
350ml sweet almond oil
Essential oils (optional)
Melt the kokum, shea, mango and coconut oil together in a bowl over boiling water or in a microwave.
Add the sweet almond oil and mix to combine.
Once fully combined, cool the mixture in the fridge.
After the mixture looks like it is starting to set, use an electric whisk to whip it.
It should reach a fluffy and creamy consistency and now it is ready to use!
What is the INCI name for kokum butter?
The INCI name for kokum butter is garcinia indica seed butter.
Where does our kokum butter originate from?
Our kokum butter originates from India.