Neem Oil – Cold Pressed, Virgin
What is Neem Oil?
Neem oil is the oil pressed from the fruit and seeds of the neem tree, which is a variety of tropical evergreen tree. Our cold pressed neem oil is yellow/brown in colour and has a characteristically strong natural scent.
Uses and benefits of cold pressed Neem Oil
Neem oil is widely used in skin and hair care. Despite its strong scent that some find overpowering, neem oil has gained popularity in skin treatments because of its healing benefits reported by those who suffer from acne or dry, itchy skin.
Also, neem oil is a multi-purpose, high-performance remedy rich in Vitamin E and fatty acids, which helps hydrate damaged, cracked, and dry skin. With its antibacterial properties, neem oil can be used to restore skin health, natural elasticity and promote radiant skin.
Neem oil is also used in hair treatments for dry or damaged hair. It can also be used to condition the scalp, reduce dandruff, treat hair lice, minimise grays, and promote healthy hair growth.