What is petitgrain essential oil?
Petitgrain essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree. The essential oil is pale yellow in colour and has a sweet, floral and woody aroma.
This oil is often confused with neroli essential oil as they are both produced from the bitter orange tree. However, neroli oil is extracted from the orange blossom, not the leaves and twigs.
The bitter orange tree is native to southern China and northeast India. It grows in tropical and subtropical climates and is commonly grown in the Mediterranean region.
Petitgrain essential oil has a sweet, floral, woodsy aroma and is often used as a top note in blends. Petitgrain blends well with other citrus oils and floral oils like geranium, lemon, lavender and neroli essential oil.
It can also be blended with spicy and woodsy essential oils like black pepper, cypress, ginger and sandalwood essential oil.
Here are a few of our favourite blends with petitgrain oil:
Floral and woodsy blend:
4 drops petitgrain oil
2 drops geranium oil
4 drops lavender oil
Sweet, floral scent:
3 drops petitgrain oil
2 drops ylang ylang oil
5 drops lavender oil
2 drops bergamot oil
Spiced and woodsy blend:
2 drops clove oil
3 drops rosemary oil
3 drops petitgrain oil
1 drops black pepper oil
4 drops ginger oil
How to store petitgrain essential oil
Petitgrain oil needs to be kept in a cool, dry place and out of direct sunlight. This will stop it from degrading overtime and help prolong the quality. Keep all essential oils out of the reach of children.
Avoid contact with the skin directly as this could cause irritation. A few drops of petitgrain essential oil can be added to a carrier oil to create a dilute oil. This can then be applied to the skin.
We recommend doing a patch test on a small area of skin to make sure there is no irritation or sensitive areas.
Our essential oils can not be used internally and are suitable for cosmetic uses only. Ensure the essential oils are kept out of reach of children.
What is petitgrain essential oil INCI name?
The INCI name for petitgrain essential oil is citrus aurantium.
Where does our petitgrain essential oil originate from?
Our petitgrain essential oil originates from Paraguay.
What is petitgrain oil good for?
Petitgrain essential oil is popular in soap making and as a fragrance in perfumes. It is commonly used in cosmetic products like creams, hair oils, lotions, shampoo and serums.
Petitgrain essential oil can also be used in aromatherapy to calm the mind and provide an uplifting effect.